Print

Tatcon Blackpool Competition Winners 2019

 

Best Small Black and Grey

1st Place - Kaz Bham
Studio - Electric 13
Model - Chris Taylor

2nd Place - Bradkey Thompson
Studio - Bold Street Tattoo
Model - Adam Lester

3rd Place - Tom Stephenson
Studio - Dark Horse
Model - Matt O’Neil

Best Small Colour

1st Place - Scott Campbell
Studio - Incredible Ink
Model - Jordan Wooldridge

2nd Place - Maria Perks
Studio - Reinkarnation
Model - Billy Manners

3rd Place - Matty Roughneck
Studio - Bold Street Tattoo
Model - Zak

Best Old / New School

1st Place - Nick Brace
Studio - White Heart Tattoo Collective
Model - William Ellis

2nd Place - Laura Symonds
Studio - Twisted Fate
Model - Rhiannan Letts

3rd Place - Danny Edwards
Studio - Bold Street Tattoo
Model - John Harris

Best Apprentice

1st Place - Kelly Brown
Studio - White Heart Tattoo Collective
Model - Matt Clark

2nd Place - Jake Noakes
Studio - Blue Cardinal Tattoo
Model - Jamie Rowe

3rd Place - Samantha Newton
Studio - Namor Tattoo Company
Model - Fergus Wright

Best Blackwork

1st Place - Simon Mora
Studio - Hollow Crown Tattoo
Model - Carrigan Mannion

2nd Place - Abbie Johnston
Studio - Studio 58
Model - Ellie

3rd Place - Hannah Nickson
Studio - Black 10 Ink
Model - Harry Richards

Portrait

1st Place - Kat Wilson
Studio - Hello Sailor Tattoo Studio
Model - Lorraine Popple

2nd Place - Ryan Eagle
Studio - Odins Realm Tattoo Studio
Model - Leon Cox

3rd Place - Kat Wilson
Studio - Hello Sailor Tattoo Studio
Model - Charlie Bear

Best of Saturday

1st Place - Paul Terry
Studio - Bold Street Tattoo
Model - Lindsey Henshall

2nd Place - Abbie Johnston
Studio - Studio 58
Model - Ellie

3rd Place - Kaz Bham
Studio - Electric 13
Model - Chris Taylor

Best Healed

1st - Donovan Welsh
Studio - Novakane Tattoo Studio
Model - Jonathan Mills

2nd - Kaz Bham
Studio - Electric Thirteen
Model - Matt Wood

3rd - James Surridge
Studio - True Colours
Model - Dave Platt

Best Female Composition

1st Maria Perks
Studio - Reinkarnation
Model - Rubyn Delisle

2nd - Megan Roberts
Studio - Jones and Son Tattoo Parlour
Model - Sarah Jones

3rd - Jason Pedley
Studio - Pedantic Ink
Model - Claire

Best Large Colour

1st - Paul La Vey
Studio - Art La Vey
Model - Chris Conway

2nd - Doddy
Studio - Resident Needle
Model - Mikey Gribbon

3rd - Shane Gleave
Studio - Shipwrecked Tattoo
Model - Jonny Wray

Best Large Black and Grey

1st - Bradley Thompson
Studio - Bold Street Tattoo
Model - Adam Lester

2nd - Cain Bramley
Studio - Creative Arts Tattoo
Model - Jack Hennessy

3rd - Kaz Bham
Studio - Electric Thirteen
Model - Andy Jones

Beat Large Tattoo

1st - Zac Morris
Studio - Skinzophrenic
Model - Leon Holland

2nd - Pengerzz
Studio - M23 Tattoo
Model - Rob Holt

3rd - Alex Rodrigues
Studio - Chameleon Ink
Model - Nick Papas

Best of Sunday

1st - Simon Barraclough
Studio - Shipwrecked Tattoo Company
Model - Simon Holden

2nd - Dockly
Studio - Resident Needle
Model - Mikey Gribbon

3rd - Bradley Thompson
Studio - Bold Street Tattoo
Model - Adam Lester

Best of Show - Public Vote

1st - Mesi Art
Studio - Black Label
Model - Stuart Brown

2nd - Danielle Ronson
Studio - Indelible Ink
Model - Warren McDonald

3rd - Cain Bramley
Studio - Creative Arts Tattoo
Model - Jack Kennedy

Best of Show

1st - Scott Campbell
Studio - Incredible Ink
Model - Jordan Wooldridge

2nd - Cain Bramley
Studio - Creative Arts Tattoo
Model - Jack Hennessy

3rd - Greg Tattoo
Studio - Hypnotic Art Tattoo
Model - Filip